fbpx Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Trilogy Care is committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how Trilogy Care may collect, use, store and dispose of your personal information when using our Website or subscribing to our newsletter or offers. Trilogy Care respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act (1988) and The Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD). Trilogy Care may in its absolute discretion revise this Privacy Statement without notice and encourages visitors and users to the Website check from time to time for changes.

Trilogy Care Website

Information submitted to this Website is used by Trilogy Care for the purpose of processing submissions or enquiries. It may also be used to supply follow-up information about Trilogy Care in the form of a document. This document can be unsubscribed to at any time. Your information will not be passed on to any third party, for any reason, unless Trilogy Care is required by law to do so. This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Trilogy Care is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Data Security

Trilogy Care takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you have shared with us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised access and disclosure of information, we can not assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Statement.

Data Storage

We may hold your information in an electronic or hard copy form (or both). Electronic documents are stored on a secure server. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases, these facilities may be operated by cloud computing. Hard copy information is stored in locked cabinets.

Personal Information

As an on online enquiry or as a client of Trilogy Care, you are required to provide us with an amount of personal information so that we may perform our business and provide the best possible care and service. Personal information is any information that is used to identify you. During the course of our business we may collect the following types of information: name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, health records, emergency contact details, other sensitive information about you, and any other information you choose to share or provide to us. Information may also be collected based on your online behaviour and interests through your online browsing activity (including social interactions). Information will be automatically collected by our software to include IP Address, cookies data, performance specifications of the user’s hardware and software, date and time of access to our Website and the URL of the page requested. This information remains private and confidential and will only be used for the purpose specified on collection.

Protection of Personal Information

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal information. Except as stated in this Privacy Statement or as except where permitted by law, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent. These exceptions include and are not limited to, data entry, data base management, alerts, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid), and providing customer service. We may disclose your information to our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers, and contractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to use or disclose the information, including personal information as needed to satisfy law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of us, or any member of the public, to fulfil your request, to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Sharing Information

Trilogy Care sometimes engages third parties to perform services for our business and clients, and we may have to disclose personal information to facilitate these arrangements. This may include client related home care services, medical and allied health services, specialist care; and operations-related contractors and consultants to enable the performance of our services. Trilogy Care does not share any personal information to third parties without prior consent.

Our Website may contain links to Websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion can not be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of any third-party Website. Linked Websites are responsible for their own Privacy and Confidentiality Policies and you should review them accordingly. Trilogy Care does not accept any liability for the conduct of other organisations linked to our Website.

Access and Corrections to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and review your personal information that may be recorded on our database. Information may be reviewed by contacting our office via email admin@trilogycare.com.au. A small administration fee may be payable for provision of this information. Please allow 30 days for your request to be processed. Trilogy Care reserves the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Changing and Deleting Personal Information About You

Your personal information may be deleted if you send a written request to our office via email admin@trilogycare.com.au. Please allow 30 days for the request to be processed. We will process your request if it does not in any way interfere with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and or provided that such deletion does not amount to a violation or breach of any law, then we may consider talking such reasonable steps as we in our discretion decide to take in relation to your request to delete your personal information. Where we have agreed to delete your personal information, you accept that the result may mean we are unable to provide you with information or services relating to your enquiry or request. Trilogy Care is not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Personal information is retained as required by various Commonwealth and State or Territory law and destroyed when no longer required.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, then please contact us. Your privacy is important to us and any queries, or concerns, you may have will be taken very seriously.